VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENTS

268

All participants are required to possess valid passports to enter Viet Nam.

Participants from certain countries may require visas to enter Viet Nam and are responsible for arranging these visas if required.

For details of related to visa requirements for entering Viet Nam, please refer to here, which provides a list of visa exemption agreements between Viet Nam and foreign countries.

Participants are advised to check with the nearest Vietnamese diplomatic or consular office for specific country information on visa requirements.

In case you need a visa to enter Viet Nam, for participants who wish to receive a visa–upon–arrival at Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi, Viet Nam), please prepare the following:

  • Visa Approval Letter from the Viet Nam Immigration Department: this letter should be printed out (colour print is preferred but not required) to show the Immigration Office at the airport (a soft-copy saved on your smartphone for back-up is highly recommended).
  • A valid passport: your passport must be valid for six months beyond your planned stay and be matched with the one you have provided us for visa support and have at least one empty page, etc.
  • Two printed recent colour photos: size 4 x 6 cm (standard passport sized photo), with white background, front view, bare head, without sunglasses.
  • Visa fee: The stamping fee is $25 for single entry visa and $50 for multiple entry visa and to be paid at the Immigration Office on your arrival. Payment must be made in cash in USD or VND and may change with advanced notice. You are requested to prepare the money before your arrival in Viet Nam.
SHARE